Abby Taylor Photography – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website abbytaylorphotography.co.uk and served by Abby Taylor Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how the business complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).
This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. The business will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Personal Information

We collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you send us an email through our website or make a direct enquiry/booking. Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.We do not sell any personal information we receive to any third party, nor will we add such information to any bulk email list.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of Cookies

What are cookies? A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other Websites and Third Parties

Occasionally we may include links or references to other websites. If you use such external links or references you will leave this site. Please be aware that we do not control other websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. We encourage you to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links and read the privacy policy of every web site you visit.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We do not operate a manual email mailing list program.

Social Media Policy & Usage

The business adopts a Social Media Policy to ensure business is conducted accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with the business on social media.
There may be instances where the website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Please contact us if you have any queries about our privacy policy, the protection of personal data or wish to update or rectify the personal data that we hold about you.

Weddings

The best way to remember it will be with a stunning set of photos. You’ll want the images to reflect the emotion, happiness and grandeur of the day. Having a photographer who is relaxed and professional means you can get on with enjoying your day while those memories are being captured.

Portraits

Most people take great snaps of their kids on their phones, yet gathering all the family together in a single frame, or taking the time to get some really gorgeous photos of your children isn’t easy. You need to act fast or the moment is gone. Having those defining shots that you can keep forever, and look back on when they have flown the nest is very important.

Get in touch

If you would like to book me or have any other questions then please do not hesitate to get in touch.

Phone: 07866 719607
Email: abbytaylorphotography@gmail.com